Dublin Tunnel Website Privacy Notice

Introduction

1.1 The Dublin Tunnel website (dublintunnel.ie) is operated by Egis Road and Tunnel Operation Ireland Ltd (ERTO) on behalf of Transport Infrastructure Ireland (“TII”). ERTO and TII fully respect your right to privacy, and treat all data collected through this website in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

1.2 TII was established following the statutory merger of the National Roads Authority and the Railway Procurement Agency under the Roads Act 2015. TII is the controller in respect of this data and its main address is:

Transport Infrastructure Ireland
Parkgate Business Centre
Parkgate Street

Dublin 8
D08 DK10
Ireland

1.3 ERTO is an Irish company that processes personal information on behalf of TII in order to operate the Dublin Tunnel and the dublintunnel.ie website. ERTO is therefore a processor acting on behalf of TII.  ERTO can be contacted:

  • by post: Data Protection Officer, Egis Road and Tunnel Operation Ireland Ltd., Tunnel Control Building, East Wall Road, Dublin 3, D03 NH3;
  • by using our Contact Form;
  • by email: dpo@erto.ie

​1.4 Please read the terms of this privacy statement carefully, as by visiting this website you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this privacy statement. If you are not happy with this website privacy statement you should not use this website.

1.5  References to “we”, “our” or “us” in this privacy statement are references to (i) ERTO acting on behalf of TII or (ii) TII itself.

Collection and use of personal information

2.1 We will collect no personally identifying information about you when you visit this website unless you choose to provide that information to us. The information we collect depends on options selected when visiting this website. ERTO may collect and process some or all of the following personal data in relation to you on behalf of TII:

Personal data categoryDescription

Website data

  • IP address
  • Browser type
  • Length of user sessions

 

Payment data

You may choose to provide us with personal data associated with some of the services provided on the website, for example, paying a toll. For the purpose of processing payments, ERTO may collect credit card or debit card details

 

Communications data

Whenever you use our Contact Form to communicate with us or participate in a customer survey via this website you may choose to provide us with your personal information including the following:

  • Full Name
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number

 

Legal Bases

The personal data described above is processed by us and by third party service providers acting on our behalf. The legal bases on which we collect, process and transfer your personal data for these purposes are:

  • where such processing is necessary to carry out its tasks in the public interest and/or in the exercise of official authority vested in TII (“Public Interest/Official Authority”); and
  • your consent (“Consent”), where this is the case you will be asked to give a positive indication of that consent.

Purpose of Processing and Legal Basis

3.1 ERTO processes personal data on behalf of TII in order to:

Purposes

Categories of personal data

Legal bases

Make this website more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to this website and the type of technology that our visitors use.

Website data.

Please note that we do not track or record information about individuals on their visits. We may compile and report aggregate statistics about our users in terms of numbers, traffic patterns and related site information. Any such statistic will not include any personally identifying information.

Public Interest/Official Authority pursuant to the Roads Act 1993 (as amended)

Ensure that payment is obtained from all road users using Dublin Tunnel in accordance with TII’s statutory obligations

Payments data

Public Interest/Official Authority, pursuant to section 59(1) of the Roads Act 1993 (as amended)

 

To respond to queries and complaints

Information collected via the Contact Form is used solely for dealing with your query. Your personal data is stored securely and kept for no longer than is necessary.

Communications data

 

Public Interest/ Official Authority, pursuant to Sections 17(1), 17(2), and 19(3) of the Roads Act 1993 (as amended)

To undertake Customer Surveys

You may voluntarily participate in surveys via a link on this website provided to a separate survey website, during which you may decide to provide TII which your contact details.

 

Communications data

Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR

 

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

5.1 We may gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of visitors to the Dublin Tunnel website. This includes demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. For information about the cookies we use to collect some of this information, please see our cookies policy here

Cookies

We may disclose your personal data to other organisations in connection with the above purposes, in the following circumstances:

  • We may share personal data with service providers and sub-contractors who assist us with the operation of aspects of our services and functions, such as outsourced service providers, IT services providers, professional advisers and auditors.
  • If you send us a comment, complaint or query in relation to a matter that we are not responsible for, we will ask you permission to pass on your communication to the relevant third party.
  • Where we are under a duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property or safety of TII, our customers, or others.
  • Where we are otherwise permitted by law.

Transfers Abroad

6.1 In connection with the above we may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area, including to a jurisdiction which is not recognised by the European Commission as providing an equivalent level of protection for personal data as is provided for in the European Union. If and to the extent that we do so, we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to comply with its obligations under applicable law governing such transfers, which may include entering into a contract governing the transfer which contains the ‘standard contractual clauses’ approved for this purpose by the European Commission. Further details of the measures that ERTO has taken in this regard are available from the ERTO Data Protection Officer using the contact details in Section 1.3 above.

Security

7.1 For website security purposes and to ensure that this website remains available to all users, our computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic in order to identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information or otherwise cause damage. Unauthorised attempts to upload information or change information on this website are strictly prohibited and may be punishable by law.

7.2 Your personal data which you provide to us will be held on secure servers hosted by ERTO on TII’s behalf. The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us online. However, we take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational security measures) to protect your personal data.

Your Rights

8.1 You have the following rights, in certain circumstances, in relation to your personal data:

  • the right to access your personal data – You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data;
  • the right to request the rectification of your personal data – You have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete;
  • the right to request erasure of your personal data – You have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten;
  • the right to restrict the use of your personal data – You have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes;
  • the right to data portability – You have the right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another data controller, and
  • where our processing of your personal data is based on you having provided consent, the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.

Please note that these rights are not absolute and are subject to certain restrictions and exemptions. For example, the right to erasure of personal data will not apply where we have a legitimate reason to continue to hold such data and we may continue to process your personal data, despite an objection by you, where we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms.

8.2 In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us using the contact details in Section 1.3 above.

Retention

9.1 We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

9.2 Our retention periods differ depending on the type of categories of personal data held. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

10.1 From time to time we may decide to change our privacy statement, but any changes will be posted on this page to keep you up to date on how we collect, use and disclose information. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this privacy statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you, and you will have the choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Questions and Complaints

11.1 If you have any questions or complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the contact details in Section 1.3 above. Alternatively, TII’s Data Protection Officer may be contacted as follows:

  • by post: Data Protection Officer, Transport Infrastructure Ireland, Parkgate Business Centre, Parkgate Street, Dublin 8, D08 DK10
  • by phone: +353 1 646 3600
  • by email: dataprotection@tii.ie

11.2 Further information about data protection can be found on the Data Protection Commission’s website: www.dataprotection.ie.

11.3 You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are not happy with the way we have used your information or addressed your rights. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the Data Protection Commission’s website.